StarWind iSCSI SAN
StarWind Native SAN for Hyper-V
 

Device mount failed after upgrading from RC1 to RC2

Public beta (bugs, reports, suggestions, features and requests)

Moderators: art (staff), anton (staff), Anatoly (staff), Max (staff)

Device mount failed after upgrading from RC1 to RC2

Postby khogan » Thu May 01, 2014 5:35 pm

I just upgraded to RC2 from RC1 and now I get a Device mount failed error on all lsfs volumes. I know this happened during a previous upgrade and the volumes needed to be recreated. Is this the same situation or did something go wrong?
Here is my last log http://pastebin.com/Ms61L9k4
khogan
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:30 pm

Re: Device mount failed after upgrading from RC1 to RC2

Postby Bohdan (staff) » Mon May 05, 2014 3:49 pm

Analyzing the logs...
User avatar
Bohdan (staff)
Staff
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 12:58 pm

Re: Device mount failed after upgrading from RC1 to RC2

Postby khogan » Mon May 05, 2014 9:07 pm

Thanks, let me know if you need anymore info. I actually uninstalled RC2 and re-installed RC1 and the devices are all working again
khogan
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:30 pm

Re: Device mount failed after upgrading from RC1 to RC2

Postby Alex (staff) » Wed May 07, 2014 7:01 pm

We have found the source of the issue, and working to fix it.
We touched device header structure during last month, and it became incompatible with RC1. It will be possible to switch to new build from RC1 without losing data when fixes are finished.
Best regards,
Alexey.
User avatar
Alex (staff)
Staff
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 8:49 am

Re: Device mount failed after upgrading from RC1 to RC2

Postby khogan » Fri May 16, 2014 1:52 pm

I was wondering if this issue is fixed in the GA and if its safe for me to upgrade?
khogan
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 5:30 pm

Re: Device mount failed after upgrading from RC1 to RC2

Postby anton (staff) » Mon May 19, 2014 5:55 pm

Supposed to be. You need to upgrade either way as we don't support Betas in production.

khogan wrote:I was wondering if this issue is fixed in the GA and if its safe for me to upgrade?
Regards,
Anton Kolomyeytsev

Chief Technology Officer & Chief Architect, StarWind Software

Image
User avatar
anton (staff)
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3922
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Location: British Virgin Islands


Return to Beta

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest