StarWind iSCSI SAN
StarWind Native SAN for Hyper-V
 

Does NVMe Over Fabric require specific network switches?

Pure software-based VM-centric and flash-friendly VM storage (iSCSI, SMB3, NFS, iSER and NVMe over Fabrics) including free version. Same software embedded on StarWind ready nodes.

Moderators: art (staff), anton (staff), Anatoly (staff), Max (staff)

Does NVMe Over Fabric require specific network switches?

Postby andrea.caldarone » Fri Sep 20, 2019 1:49 pm

Hello,

NVME over Fabric is a great feature, I've not fully understood if to leverage the feature we need to have network switches that support this type of protocol or if the existing networks switches offer support for it.
I already know that RDMA-Enabled network card are needed.

Thank you for your reply
andrea.caldarone
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 4:24 pm

Re: Does NVMe Over Fabric require specific network switches?

Postby anton (staff) » Sat Sep 21, 2019 6:40 pm

As long as you have switch playing nice with RoCEv2 you'll be good. So typical DCB configuration, buffer sizes etc.

https://jtpedersennew.azurewebsites.net ... figure-it/

andrea.caldarone wrote:Hello,

NVME over Fabric is a great feature, I've not fully understood if to leverage the feature we need to have network switches that support this type of protocol or if the existing networks switches offer support for it.
I already know that RDMA-Enabled network card are needed.

Thank you for your reply
Regards,
Anton Kolomyeytsev

Chief Technology Officer & Chief Architect, StarWind Software

Image
User avatar
anton (staff)
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3922
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Location: British Virgin Islands

Re: Does NVMe Over Fabric require specific network switches?

Postby frufru » Mon Oct 28, 2019 3:45 pm

Can I use NVMe-oF in 2 node scenario just with direct connect 2x10Gb iface?
User avatar
frufru
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:53 pm

Re: Does NVMe Over Fabric require specific network switches?

Postby anton (staff) » Mon Oct 28, 2019 4:10 pm

Yes.

frufru wrote:Can I use NVMe-oF in 2 node scenario just with direct connect 2x10Gb iface?
Regards,
Anton Kolomyeytsev

Chief Technology Officer & Chief Architect, StarWind Software

Image
User avatar
anton (staff)
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3922
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Location: British Virgin Islands


Return to StarWind Virtual SAN / StarWind Virtual SAN Free / StarWind HyperConverged Appliance / StarWind Storage Appliance

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests