StarWind vsan free without DCs or updatable DNS for beginner

Software-based VM-centric and flash-friendly VM storage + free version

Moderators: anton (staff), art (staff), Max (staff), Anatoly (staff)

Post Reply
mikaelo
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 1:51 pm

Fri Aug 16, 2019 3:20 pm

Let me first preface this with the fact that i'm a complete virgin into the world of iSCSI, vSAN and starwind.

I'm trying to setup a 2 node Hyper-V cluster for a semi embedded control system where we don't want to rely on the sites infrastructure that may or may not be there or we may or may not have issues getting local support to add our systems to their domain/DNS.

Thus we are trying to set up a standalone system.

I understand we may need to add host names and FQDNs to the host files on both systems, but are unsure what we need for iSCSI resolution.
We currently have not added anything to the host file yet as I was hoping IP addresses would be enough.

System OS is Server 2019 standard.
iSCSI and Sync interfaces are 10GBE (the 10. subnets )

Main interface (the 192. subnet) is 1GBE.

Any assistance in this would be greatly appreciated.

Here are our current error we receiving when running the powershell script to create the vSan (CreateHA(two nodes).ps1):
Image

The files are created on both nodes:
node1:
Image

Node 2:
Image

Log files:
Node 1:https://multim.net/share/node1log.log
Node 2: https://multim.net/share/node2log.log

CreateHA script:https://multim.net/share/CreateHA(two%20nodes).ps1
Stawind.cfg: https://multim.net/share/StarWind.cfg
Serhi
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:01 pm

Fri Aug 16, 2019 3:50 pm

Hello.

Could you show your PShell script?
mikaelo
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 1:51 pm

Fri Aug 16, 2019 7:27 pm

It's linked in the original post (second from the bottom) but here it is.
While posting this I did notice an additional period in firstnode.SyncInterface IP, but I'm not onsite of the test environment at the moment so I cant immediately test whether that is the sole problem. Any suggestions on what if any Host file entries I may need if any?

Also, when setting up the storage pool (storage is set up by 4 SSD's in each node), I did not change any default allocation unit size to 4096. Should the sector size setting still be set to 4096 or should I go back and redo my pool with the larger allocation unit size?

I will test a fixed version on Monday morning and follow up with the result. In the meantime, if there is any other glaring mistakes I may have made, any additional comments would be appreciated.

Thanks

Code: Select all

Import-Module StarWindX

try
{
	Enable-SWXLog

	$server = New-SWServer -host 127.0.0.1 -port 3261 -user root -password starwind

	$server.Connect()

	$firstNode = new-Object Node

	$firstNode.HostName = "localhost"
	$firstNode.ImagePath = "My computer\S\starwind"
	$firstNode.ImageName = "masterImg21"
	$firstNode.Size = 900000
	$firstNode.CreateImage = $true
	$firstNode.TargetAlias = "targetha21"
	$firstNode.AutoSynch = $true
	$firstNode.SyncInterface = "#p2=10.176.237.20.:3260"
	$firstNode.HBInterface = "#p2=10.176.236.20:3260"
	$firstNode.PoolName = "DATA"
	$firstNode.SyncSessionCount = 1
	$firstNode.ALUAOptimized = $true
    
	#
	# device sector size. Possible values: 512 or 4096(May be incompatible with some clients!) bytes. 
	#
	$firstNode.SectorSize = 4096
    
	$secondNode = new-Object Node

	$secondNode.HostName = "192.168.170.252"
	$secondNode.HostPort = "3261"
	$secondNode.Login = "root"
	$secondNode.Password = "starwind"
	$secondNode.ImagePath = "My computer\S\starwind"
	$secondNode.ImageName = "partnerImg22"
	$secondNode.Size = 900000
	$secondNode.CreateImage = $true
	$secondNode.TargetAlias = "partnerha22"
	$secondNode.AutoSynch = $true
	$secondNode.SyncInterface = "#p1=10.176.237.10:3260"
	$secondNode.HBInterface = "#p1=10.176.236.10:3260"
	$secondNode.SyncSessionCount = 1
	$secondNode.ALUAOptimized = $true
        
	$device = Add-HADevice -server $server -firstNode $firstNode -secondNode $secondNode -initMethod "Clear"
    
	while ($device.SyncStatus -ne [SwHaSyncStatus]::SW_HA_SYNC_STATUS_SYNC)
	{
		$syncPercent = $device.GetPropertyValue("ha_synch_percent")
	        Write-Host "Synchronizing: $($syncPercent)%" -foreground yellow

		Start-Sleep -m 2000

		$device.Refresh()
	}
}
catch
{
	Write-Host $_ -foreground red 
}
finally
{
	$server.Disconnect()
}
mikaelo
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 1:51 pm

Mon Aug 19, 2019 1:39 pm

Just a followup to my self discovered error:

After removing the typo period at the end of the IP address the script has now continued to the synchronization portion which will take a while.
I'm surprised though that it only synchronizing at approximately 240 Kbps over a 10GBe interface with very little memory and CPU utilization.
Boris (staff)
Staff
Posts: 805
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 8:18 am

Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:07 pm

What's your storage configuration?
Post Reply