StarWind iSCSI SAN
StarWind Native SAN for Hyper-V
 

Clustered Storage - Change Cache Size

Software-based VM-centric and flash-friendly VM storage + free version, StarWind VSAN "Ready Nodes"

Moderators: art (staff), anton (staff), Anatoly (staff), Max (staff)

Clustered Storage - Change Cache Size

Postby fanello » Thu May 08, 2014 1:23 pm

Hi,

i've created a clustered storage and now I want to increase its cache size. Is it correct, to stop die Starwind service, than open the starwind.cfg file, and set CacheSizeMB="desired amount"?

Thanks for your help.

regards
Benny
fanello
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 2:48 pm

Re: Clustered Storage - Change Cache Size

Postby anton (staff) » Thu May 08, 2014 1:36 pm

For now cache is static so you need to stop service and change cache size. Upcoming versions (minor update after V8 release) will have dynamic cache.
Regards,
Anton Kolomyeytsev

Chief Technology Officer & Chief Architect, StarWind Software

Image
User avatar
anton (staff)
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3935
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Location: British Virgin Islands

Re: Clustered Storage - Change Cache Size

Postby fanello » Thu May 08, 2014 1:42 pm

Hi,

I changed cache size in the cfg file, but starwind still showes 128MB of Cache.
I have created ClusteredStorage with the Starwind Cluster function.

I see some differences in the cfg FIle, if I create a device and than cluster it and direct creation of clustered storage.
If I create a device and then use replication Manager, the cfg shows: CacheSizeMB="15000" CacheBlockExpiryPeriodMS="5000"
With clustered Storage: CacheSizeMB="128" CacheBlockExpiryPeriodMS="0"

Do I also have to set "CacheBlockExpiryPeriodMS" if I increase the cache?

Thanks for your help.

Regards
Benny
fanello
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 2:48 pm

Re: Clustered Storage - Change Cache Size

Postby fanello » Thu May 08, 2014 1:46 pm

Di I also have to edit the .swdsk files?
fanello
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 2:48 pm

Re: Clustered Storage - Change Cache Size

Postby Bohdan (staff) » Thu May 08, 2014 7:20 pm

I changed cache size in the cfg file, but starwind still showes 128MB of Cache.

Did you restart StarWindService after editing the config file?
User avatar
Bohdan (staff)
Staff
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 12:58 pm

Re: Clustered Storage - Change Cache Size

Postby jcrowe » Sat May 10, 2014 1:27 am

anton (staff) wrote:For now cache is static so you need to stop service and change cache size. Upcoming versions (minor update after V8 release) will have dynamic cache.


Will this also include dynamic L2 cache?
jcrowe
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:49 am

Re: Clustered Storage - Change Cache Size

Postby anton (staff) » Sat May 10, 2014 10:23 am

Yes, both.

jcrowe wrote:
anton (staff) wrote:For now cache is static so you need to stop service and change cache size. Upcoming versions (minor update after V8 release) will have dynamic cache.


Will this also include dynamic L2 cache?
Regards,
Anton Kolomyeytsev

Chief Technology Officer & Chief Architect, StarWind Software

Image
User avatar
anton (staff)
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3935
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Location: British Virgin Islands

Re: Clustered Storage - Change Cache Size

Postby raymondjt » Sat May 24, 2014 6:15 am

Look at your "Edition"...

The free version has some known and some unknown limits.

I think the maximum cache size 128 mb is still in the free version.

If you have a "full version" then it could depend on old ha-images.

Even if you have have all features licensend, with old imgages you sometimes not able to use some new features.

Try a complete new image and look if the max cache size is still 128mb.

greetings from germany
Raymond
raymondjt
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 5:23 pm

Re: Clustered Storage - Change Cache Size

Postby anton (staff) » Sun May 25, 2014 9:40 am

We'll check it out if it's still there (occasionally) we'll flex it out. Thank you for bringing our attention on this!

raymondjt wrote:Look at your "Edition"...

The free version has some known and some unknown limits.

I think the maximum cache size 128 mb is still in the free version.

If you have a "full version" then it could depend on old ha-images.

Even if you have have all features licensend, with old imgages you sometimes not able to use some new features.

Try a complete new image and look if the max cache size is still 128mb.

greetings from germany
Raymond
Regards,
Anton Kolomyeytsev

Chief Technology Officer & Chief Architect, StarWind Software

Image
User avatar
anton (staff)
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3935
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Location: British Virgin Islands

Re: Clustered Storage - Change Cache Size

Postby MichelZ » Fri Jun 13, 2014 7:03 am

Is there an ETA for the dynamic cache thing?
MichelZ
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 10:38 am

Re: Clustered Storage - Change Cache Size

Postby anton (staff) » Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:03 pm

Early Fall 2014 (after VMworld in SF).

MichelZ wrote:Is there an ETA for the dynamic cache thing?
Regards,
Anton Kolomyeytsev

Chief Technology Officer & Chief Architect, StarWind Software

Image
User avatar
anton (staff)
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3935
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Location: British Virgin Islands


Return to StarWind Virtual SAN (VSAN) & VSAN Free, StarWind HyperConverged Appliance (HCA) & Storage Appliance (SA)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests