StarWind iSCSI SAN
StarWind Native SAN for Hyper-V
 

2000 server and CPU usage

Initiator (iSCSI, FCoE, AoE, iSER and NVMe over Fabrics)

Moderators: art (staff), anton (staff), Anatoly (staff), Max (staff)

2000 server and CPU usage

Postby Yacine » Thu Mar 22, 2007 3:26 pm

Hi,

A customer have reported 100% cpu usage on a bi-xeon box running StarPort and a SR1520 equipement during multiple copy.

Do you have any feedback on StarPort and windows cpu usage ?
Any tunning to decrease or avoid this type os issue ?
From your point of view could it be due to Windows version ? I mean same test on Windows 2003 R2 will or should not have the same results (incredible cpu usage) ?

Thank you
Regards,
Yacine
Yacine
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:09 pm

Re: 2000 server and CPU usage

Postby anton (staff) » Thu Mar 22, 2007 4:35 pm

You did not provide any technical info so I guess nobody can answer your question here. Please issue us with 1) hardware configuration 2) OS version 3) StarPort version. We really need to have all this data to proceed.

Of course it's not normal...

Yacine wrote:Hi,

A customer have reported 100% cpu usage on a bi-xeon box running StarPort and a SR1520 equipement during multiple copy.

Do you have any feedback on StarPort and windows cpu usage ?
Any tunning to decrease or avoid this type os issue ?
From your point of view could it be due to Windows version ? I mean same test on Windows 2003 R2 will or should not have the same results (incredible cpu usage) ?

Thank you
Regards,
Yacine
Regards,
Anton Kolomyeytsev

Chief Technology Officer & Chief Architect, StarWind Software

Image
User avatar
anton (staff)
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3922
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Location: British Virgin Islands

Postby Yacine » Thu Mar 22, 2007 4:47 pm

Of course (will provide these details asap) but it was just a general question first ;-)
Yacine
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:09 pm

Postby anton (staff) » Thu Mar 22, 2007 8:29 pm

Dual Xeon machine is expected to do wire speed with 30-40% of the total CPU time. Anything more is a problem.

Yes, please issue us with some of the details.

P.S. And there should be no difference for Windows versions.

Yacine wrote:Of course (will provide these details asap) but it was just a general question first ;-)
Regards,
Anton Kolomyeytsev

Chief Technology Officer & Chief Architect, StarWind Software

Image
User avatar
anton (staff)
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3922
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Location: British Virgin Islands

Postby Yacine » Thu Apr 05, 2007 8:58 am

Issue has been solved.

it was an hardware issue (wrong PCI slot for NIC card) :
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bus_mastering

Thank you for your feedback.
Yacine.
Yacine
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 1:09 pm

Postby anton (staff) » Thu Apr 05, 2007 10:02 am

Thank you for keeping us updated! It's really nice to know issue was hardware and not software related :)
Regards,
Anton Kolomyeytsev

Chief Technology Officer & Chief Architect, StarWind Software

Image
User avatar
anton (staff)
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3922
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Location: British Virgin Islands


Return to StarPort

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest