StarWind iSCSI SAN
StarWind Native SAN for Hyper-V
 

How to checkdisk a Coraid unit used with Aoe Initiator

Initiator (iSCSI, FCoE, AoE, iSER and NVMe over Fabrics)

Moderators: art (staff), anton (staff), Anatoly (staff), Max (staff)

How to checkdisk a Coraid unit used with Aoe Initiator

Postby ltpitt » Fri Apr 04, 2014 9:36 am

Good day everyone!

I am happily using Aoe Initiator to mount a coraid unit on a Windows 2003 Server.

Lately I get a few errors from my qnap backupping on the coraid it suggests to chkdsk the target unit.

I've simply tried to perform a chkdsk of the o: unit mounted by Aoe Initiator but it always hangs up (never gets past phase 1 beginning).

Am I doing something wrong?

Maybe I need a special tool or different way to chkdsk the coraid?

Thanks for your time and patience.
ltpitt
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 9:34 am

Re: How to checkdisk a Coraid unit used with Aoe Initiator

Postby anton (staff) » Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:16 pm

It should work the way you do now! How long does it happen to "hang"?
Regards,
Anton Kolomyeytsev

Chief Technology Officer & Chief Architect, StarWind Software

Image
User avatar
anton (staff)
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3922
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Location: British Virgin Islands

Re: How to checkdisk a Coraid unit used with Aoe Initiator

Postby ltpitt » Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:56 pm

It gets fast to "phase 1" and starts the counter

Then the counter stops to the same number for like...

20 minutes? Then I stopped it because I thought it was too long...

Is this normal?
Last edited by ltpitt on Fri Apr 04, 2014 7:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ltpitt
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 9:34 am

Re: How to checkdisk a Coraid unit used with Aoe Initiator

Postby ltpitt » Fri Apr 04, 2014 7:02 pm

ltpitt
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 9:34 am

Re: How to checkdisk a Coraid unit used with Aoe Initiator

Postby Anatoly (staff) » Tue Apr 08, 2014 10:36 am

Hi!

Looking closer at your configuration we came to conclusion that you are running our software on unsupported version of Windows since it reached its EOL. You can always doublecheck with our system requirements by using this link: www.starwindsoftware.com/system-requirements

I hope that helped.
Best regards,
Anatoly Vilchinsky
Global Engineering and Support Manager
www.starwind.com
[email protected]
User avatar
Anatoly (staff)
Staff
 
Posts: 1675
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:28 am


Return to StarPort

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest