StarWind iSCSI SAN
StarWind Native SAN for Hyper-V
Request a Quote
Feel free to contact us:
USA and LATAM:
1-617-449-7717
EMEA and APAC:
+44(0)2071936727
+44(0)2071936350
+33(0)977197857 (French)
+49-1715109103 (Germany)
Voice Mail:
1-866-790-2646
Email:
sales@starwindsoftware.com
 
 

Using the StarWind VTL in Your Veeam Lab

StarWind VTL / VTL Appliance / Storage Gateway for Backblaze

Moderators: art (staff), anton (staff), Anatoly (staff), Max (staff)

Using the StarWind VTL in Your Veeam Lab

Postby neilmurphy » Wed May 09, 2018 4:20 pm

I've written up a blog post on how to get the StarWind VTL free version working in a virtualised Veeam 9.5 lab. I'd be interested in what people think. Have a look here https://univirt.wordpress.com/2018/05/09/using-the-starwind-vtl-in-your-veeam-lab/
neilmurphy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 3:54 pm

Re: Using the StarWind VTL in Your Veeam Lab

Postby Boris (staff) » Thu May 10, 2018 8:42 am

Neil,

Thank you for sharing your experience with the community. Hope this reading will help other members.
Boris (staff)
Staff
 
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 8:18 am

Re: Using the StarWind VTL in Your Veeam Lab

Postby vtlnew » Fri Feb 08, 2019 3:19 pm

Thanks for the post and directions. It doesn't appear you can use FTL free to create a library though, only manage one that has already been created. I don't think you can use FTL free as you have described. You would need a free trial of the product to create, then could use the Free version to manage.

The problem is if something happens you would need a trail again to setup.

I was using the trail product for a bit, noticed it wasn't working correctly and want to start over. The free version wouldn't allow me to recreate my test, just FYI.
vtlnew
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 3:15 pm

Re: Using the StarWind VTL in Your Veeam Lab

Postby Oleg(staff) » Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:54 am

Actually, you can manage with the help of StarWindX library.
You can find the samples of the scripts here and modify according to your needs: "C:\Program Files\StarWind Software\StarWind\StarWindX\Samples\powershell".
Oleg(staff)
Staff
 
Posts: 429
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 7:52 am

Re: Using the StarWind VTL in Your Veeam Lab

Postby neilmurphy » Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:08 pm

Actually I was using the free version. It comes with license that allows you to do configuration but after 30 days the GUI reverts to a "monitor only" mode. I start by creating multiple libraries so I can experiment with backup jobs that span libraries.

I'm sure if you were stuck and needed to reinstall at some stage StarWind could be convinced to issue another free-version license ;-)
neilmurphy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 3:54 pm

Re: Using the StarWind VTL in Your Veeam Lab

Postby Boris (staff) » Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:16 pm

Since than, StarWind Management Console functionality has changed a bit. Now, it offers unlimited monitoring capabilities, but cannot be used to create or manage anything from day 0. For managing the setup, PowerShell is required.
As for licensing, this is probably something to be discussed with the account managers.
Boris (staff)
Staff
 
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 8:18 am


Return to StarWind VTL / VTL Appliance / Storage Gateway for Backblaze

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest