StarWind iSCSI SAN
StarWind Native SAN for Hyper-V
 

HA Device with L2 cache

Public beta (bugs, reports, suggestions, features and requests)

Moderators: art (staff), anton (staff), Anatoly (staff), Max (staff)

HA Device with L2 cache

Postby jcrowe » Tue Apr 01, 2014 12:26 am

I'm not sure if I'm missing something or if the question has been asked before, but is it possible to use L2 cache with HA device? I have 2 servers with matching fusionIO cards that I would love to create an HA device on. Unfortunately, without the L2 cache, performance is less than optimal, meaning that I have to keep high IO VM's (important) on non-HA setup.
jcrowe
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:49 am

Re: HA Device with L2 cache

Postby anton (staff) » Tue Apr 01, 2014 6:34 pm

Sure you can do that just fine.

jcrowe wrote:I'm not sure if I'm missing something or if the question has been asked before, but is it possible to use L2 cache with HA device? I have 2 servers with matching fusionIO cards that I would love to create an HA device on. Unfortunately, without the L2 cache, performance is less than optimal, meaning that I have to keep high IO VM's (important) on non-HA setup.
Regards,
Anton Kolomyeytsev

Chief Technology Officer & Chief Architect, StarWind Software

Image
User avatar
anton (staff)
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3922
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Location: British Virgin Islands

Re: HA Device with L2 cache

Postby jcrowe » Sat Apr 05, 2014 5:20 am

I was able to create an HA drive out of an existing drive that had L2 cache. I selected the option to create a partner device using the existing device as a template, and it created it without the L2 cache. Is there something I missed, and more importantly, is there a way to add the L2 cache to the partner device now without recreating everything?
jcrowe
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:49 am

Re: HA Device with L2 cache

Postby Bohdan (staff) » Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:13 pm

We'll add default storage pool for L2 cache soon.
Right now it is possible to do:
1) Create virtual hard disk with l2 cache on the first StarWind server.
2) Create virtual hard disk with l2 cache on the second StarWind server.
3) First StarWind server: righ click on the device, select replication manager, add replica, synchronous, specify the address of the second StarWind server, on the "Partner device setup" step choose "Select existing device" and use the previously created device with l2 cache.
User avatar
Bohdan (staff)
Staff
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 12:58 pm


Return to Beta

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests