StarWind iSCSI SAN
StarWind Native SAN for Hyper-V
 

Thick provisioned virtual disks

Public beta (bugs, reports, suggestions, features and requests)

Moderators: art (staff), anton (staff), Anatoly (staff), Max (staff)

Thick provisioned virtual disks

Postby turkina » Mon Oct 14, 2013 5:51 pm

Am I just dumb? I have a 705GB vDisk created on my Windows 2012 server out of my Storage Spaces Storage Pool. I attempt to create a device in Starwind v8 Beta and point it at P: (where the vDisk is mounted) and try to create a 700GB thick provisioned virtual disk.

"Not enough disk space."

OK, how about 699GB? No. 690GB? No. 600GB? No. 100GB? That works. WTF?

Is thick provisioned virtual disks broken?
turkina
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 3:06 am

Re: Thick provisioned virtual disks

Postby Bohdan (staff) » Mon Oct 14, 2013 7:56 pm

I assume the P: volume is a newly created and blank one and it definitely has enough free space. :D
OK, let me check that in our testlab.
User avatar
Bohdan (staff)
Staff
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 12:58 pm

Re: Thick provisioned virtual disks

Postby turkina » Mon Oct 14, 2013 8:39 pm

Figured it out.

Even though I was telling the new virtual disk to go to P:\, Starwind had a default Storage Pool entry of C:\Storage and was attempting to put the new device there rather than P:\.

After I changed the default Storage Pool location to P:\ then I could create the thick provisioned virtual disk and create a device. Looks like I'll have to change that default every time I provision a virtual disk if I want it in a different location.
turkina
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 3:06 am

Re: Thick provisioned virtual disks

Postby Anatoly (staff) » Wed Oct 16, 2013 11:26 am

Well, the obvious reasons are the most hard to find :)

Anyway, we are glad that you are all set now,
Best regards,
Anatoly Vilchinsky
Global Engineering and Support Manager
www.starwind.com
[email protected]
User avatar
Anatoly (staff)
Staff
 
Posts: 1675
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:28 am

Re: Thick provisioned virtual disks

Postby turkina » Wed Oct 16, 2013 4:57 pm

Is that normal that I should have to change the default storage pool every time I create a device? I'd think setting a custom path at device creation would override the default.
turkina
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 3:06 am

Re: Thick provisioned virtual disks

Postby anton (staff) » Wed Oct 16, 2013 7:09 pm

No it's not. We'll file a bug.

turkina wrote:Is that normal that I should have to change the default storage pool every time I create a device? I'd think setting a custom path at device creation would override the default.
Regards,
Anton Kolomyeytsev

Chief Technology Officer & Chief Architect, StarWind Software

Image
User avatar
anton (staff)
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3922
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Location: British Virgin Islands

Re: Thick provisioned virtual disks

Postby anton (staff) » Thu Oct 17, 2013 10:20 am

Update. Bug is fixed. Beta-2 will be free from it. Stay tuned!
Regards,
Anton Kolomyeytsev

Chief Technology Officer & Chief Architect, StarWind Software

Image
User avatar
anton (staff)
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3922
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:03 am
Location: British Virgin Islands


Return to Beta

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests