Issue with converting HyperV to ESXi

VM image converter (VMDK, VHD, VHDX, IMG, RAW, QCOW and QCOW2), P2V migrator

Moderators: anton (staff), art (staff), Max (staff), Anatoly (staff)

Post Reply
jan.koehler
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2024 2:30 pm

Tue Apr 09, 2024 2:33 pm

Hi everyone,

I am trying to convert a via commandline tool with cfg File.
The Error in the log is

Code: Select all

4/9 16:25:14.937 10e0 Facility ???ERROR: RunConsole: Invalid parameter does not finded out_file_type
but in the cfg file is

Code: Select all

out_file_type=ft_vmdk_esx_thin
any idea why this error occurs?

Thanks
Jan
yaroslav (staff)
Staff
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 11:11 am

Tue Apr 09, 2024 5:57 pm

Can I please have the entire line?
jan.koehler
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2024 2:30 pm

Wed Apr 10, 2024 12:45 pm

Hi Yaroslav

the complete command is

Code: Select all

V2V_ConverterConsole.exe -c "c:\folder\server.cfg"
the cfg file:

Code: Select all

in_host_type=win
in_host_address=hypervhost.com
in_host_username=hypervuser
in_host_password=hypervpass
in_file_name=X:\ClusterStorage\Volume\server\server_disk_1.vhdx

out_host_type=esx
out_host_address=esxhost.com
out_host_port=443
out_host_username=esxuser
out_host_password=esxpass
out_vm_name=server
out_file_name="[storage] folder\server_disk_1.vmdk"
out_file_type=ft_vmdk_esx_thin
Logfile (without first part where config is shown):

Code: Select all

4/9 16:25:14.812 10e0 Facility ???INFO: WrapperHyperV::init_version: HyperV version: 10.0.17763
4/9 16:25:14.812 10e0 Facility ???INFO: CVHDXFile::getCurrentHeader: Read header 1.
4/9 16:25:14.812 10e0 Facility ???INFO: CVHDXFile::getCurrentHeader: Read header 2.
4/9 16:25:14.812 10e0 Facility ???INFO: CVHDXFile::getCurrentHeader: Check correct header 1.
4/9 16:25:14.812 10e0 Facility ???INFO: CVHDXFile::getCurrentHeader: Check correct header 2.
4/9 16:25:14.812 10e0 Facility ???INFO: CVHDXFile::getRegion: Read region header 1.
4/9 16:25:14.812 10e0 Facility ???INFO: CVHDXFile::getRegion: Read region header 1.
4/9 16:25:14.937 10e0 Facility ???ERROR: RunConsole: Invalid parameter does not finded out_file_type
yaroslav (staff)
Staff
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 11:11 am

Wed Apr 10, 2024 6:25 pm

Can you please try a thick file? I just need a smoke test, no need to wait for the conversion to finish.
Thanks!
jan.koehler
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2024 2:30 pm

Thu Apr 11, 2024 12:12 pm

Hi,

I tried every possible type listed in the documentation, everytime same error
yaroslav (staff)
Staff
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 11:11 am

Thu Apr 11, 2024 3:39 pm

Can you try a different path for the file? Maybe using Volume EUI instead of the name?
jan.koehler
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2024 2:30 pm

Tue Apr 16, 2024 9:30 am

Hi,

I updated to the newest version now and there is a difference in the filtypes compared to the docs found online.

Code: Select all

File types:
ft_vhd_growable - MS VHD growable;
ft_vhd_pre_allocated - MS VHD pre-allocated;
ft_vhdx_growable - MS VHDX growable;
ft_vhdx_pre_allocated - MS VHDX pre-allocated;
ft_vmdk_ws_growable - VMDK growable for VMware Workstation;
ft_vmdk_ws_pre_allocated - VMDK pre-allocated for VMware Workstation;
ft_vmdk_esx_growable - VMDK growable for VMware ESXi Server;
ft_vmdk_esx_pre_allocated - VMDK pre-allocated for VMware ESXi Server;
ft_vmdk_so -  VMDK stream-optimized;
ft_raw - RAW image;
ft_qcow2 - QCOW2 virtual disk;
ft_vdi_growable - VDI growable for Oracle VirtualBox;
ft_vdi_pre_allocated - VDI pre-allocated for Oracle VirtualBox.
so I changed to a support entry, but now I get another error Message in the logs:

Code: Select all

4/16 10:58:32.811 25d8 Facility ???ERROR: RunConsole: VM  VMNAME not found
The options are the same when I use the GUI tool, but with cli it is not working
yaroslav (staff)
Staff
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 11:11 am

Tue Apr 16, 2024 9:48 am

Hi,

Can you please make sure the VM name has only ASCII symbols?
jan.koehler
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2024 2:30 pm

Tue Apr 16, 2024 11:37 am

Hi,

only ASCII in the name, but it looks like the tool is putting a space in front of the VM name:

Code: Select all

4/16 13:30:58.243 26b8 Facility ???ERROR: RunConsole: VM  vmtest not found
It is the same result with config file or putting everything directly into the command line.
yaroslav (staff)
Staff
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 11:11 am

Tue Apr 16, 2024 11:55 am

Thanks for pointing that out. Can you run an individual command for one VM to see if we are dealing with syntax or V2V converter problems? thanks.
jan.koehler
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2024 2:30 pm

Tue Apr 16, 2024 1:14 pm

Hi,
individual command is the same result

Code: Select all

4/16 15:09:50.022 27bc Facility ???ERROR: RunConsole: VM  NameVM not found
yaroslav (staff)
Staff
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 11:11 am

Tue Apr 16, 2024 1:42 pm

Let me check on it internally. Thanks!
yaroslav (staff)
Staff
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 11:11 am

Thu Apr 18, 2024 7:38 pm

Can you try repeating the conversion with the / instead of \ ?
jan.koehler
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2024 2:30 pm

Wed Apr 24, 2024 11:08 am

Hi,

still not working, Error Message Remains the same

Code: Select all

4/24 13:02:57.690 2408 Facility ???ERROR: RunConsole: VM  vmtest not found
this refers directly to this line in the config File

Code: Select all

out_vm_name=vmtest
yaroslav (staff)
Staff
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 11:11 am

Wed Apr 24, 2024 11:45 am

Strange. Can I please have the batch file?
Post Reply